Ohio Counties

Find your county here, or try our clickable map.

If you don't know what county your ancester lived in, post a querie on the OHGenWeb Unknown County Board or, the Ancestry Ohio Unknown County Board

To volunteer as a County Coordinator, check to see if your county is available. If it's not or if you want to ease into it, there's always the possiblity of starting as an Assistant County Coordinator. Contact your State Coordinator to find out more about County Coordinators.

County Date 
Formed
Parent County County Seat County Coordinator
Adams 1797 Hamilton West Union Pauli Smith
Allen 1820 Shelby Lima David Koester
Ashland 1846 Wayne, Richland, Huron, Lorain Ashland Sheila Helser
Ashtabula 1808 Trumbull, Geauga Jefferson Mary Ann Hetrick
Athens 1805 Washington Athens Sandra Quinn
Auglaize 1848 Allen, Mercer, Darke, Hardin, Logan, Shelby, and Van Wert Wapakoneta Linda Bright
Belmont 1801 Jefferson, Washington Saint Clairsville Carol Montrose
Brown 1818 Adams, Cleremont Georgetown Yolanda Lifter
Butler 1803 Hamilton Hamilton John F. Obrycki
Carroll 1833 Columbiana, Stark, Harrison, Jefferson, Tuscarawas Carrollton Kathy Gies
Champaign 1805 Green, Franklin Urbana Nancy Massie
Clark 1818 Champaign, Madison, Greene Springfield Sara Greer
Clermont 1800 Hamilton Batavia Joan Asche
Clinton 1810 Highland, Warren Wilmington Joan Asche
Columbiana 1803 Jefferson, Washington Lisbon Mary Ann Hetrick
Coshocton 1811 Muskingum, Tuscarawas Coshocton Sheila Helser
Crawford 1820 Delaware Bucyrus Amy Armstrong
Cuyahoga 1808 Geauga Cleveland Cynthia Turk
& Laura Hine
Darke 1809 Miami Greenville Available for Adoption
Defiance 1845 Williams, Henry, Paulding Defiance Kathy Geis
Delaware 1808 Franklin Delaware Available for Adoption
Erie 1838 Huron, Sandusky Sandusky Maggie Stewart
Fairfield 1800 Ross, Washington Lancaster Hank Cradduck
Fayette 1810 Ross, Highland Washington Court House Dale Grimm
Franklin 1803 Ross, Wayne Co., MI Columbus Maggie Stewart
Fulton 1850 Lucas, Henry, Williams Wauseon Mark Lozer
Gallia 1803 Washington, Adams Gallipolis Charles Weese
Geauga 1806 Trumbull Chardon Alice Allen
Greene 1803 Hamilton, Ross Xenia Dale Grimm
Guernsey 1810 Belmont, Muskingum Cambridge Scott Anderson
Hamilton 1790 Original County Cincinnati Linda Boorom
Hancock 1820 Logan Findlay David Koester
Hardin 1820 Logan Kenton Adoption Pending
Harrison 1813 Jefferson, Tuscarawas Cadiz Allen Sparrow
Henry 1820 Shelby Napoleon Kathy Geis
Highland 1805 Ross, Adams, Clermont Hillsboro Dee Pavey
Hocking 1818 Athens, Ross, Fairfield Logan Sandra Quinn
Holmes 1824 Coshocton, Wayne, Tuscarawas Millersburg Cheryl Abernathy
Huron 1815 Portage, Cuyahoga Norwalk Bonnie Walsh
Jackson 1816 Scioto, Gallia, Athens, Ross Jackson Charles Weese
Jefferson 1797 Washington Steubenville Danice Ryan
Knox 1808 Fairfield Mount Vernon Maggie Stewart
Lake 1840 Geauga, Cuyahoga Painesville Cynthia Turk
Lawrence 1815 Gallia, Scioto Ironton Joan Asche
Licking 1808 Fairfield Newark Available for Adoption
Logan 1818 Champaign Bellefontaine Robert Bremer
Lorain 1822 Huron, Cuyahoga, Medina Elyria Kathy Gies
Lucas 1835 Wood, Sandusky, Henry, Lenawee MI Toledo Kathy Gies
Madison 1810 Franklin London Maggie Stewart
Mahoning 1846 Columbiana, Trumbull Youngstown Mary Ann Hetrick
Marion 1820 Delaware Marion Available for adoption
Medina 1812 Portage Medina Maggie Stewart
Meigs 1819 Gallia, Athens Pomeroy Available for adoption
Mercer 1820 Darke Celina Carol Montrose
Miami 1807 Montgomery Troy Maggie Stewart
Monroe 1813 Belmont, Washington, Guernsey Woodsfield Sara Kelly
Montgomery 1803 Hamilton, Wayne Co., MI Dayton Meg Fuller
Morgan 1817 Washington, Guernsey, Muskingum McConnellsville Sandra Quinn
Morrow 1848 Knox, Marion, Delaware, Richland Mount Gilead Pat Grogg
Muskingum 1804 Washington, Fairfield Zanesville Denny Shirer
Noble 1851 Monroe, Washington, Morgan, Guernsey Caldwell Scott Anderson
Ottawa 1840 Erie, Sandusky, Lucas Port Clinton Greg Knopp
Paulding 1820 Darke Paulding Cindy Ditkowski
Perry 1818 Washington, Fairfield,Muskingum New Lexington Sandra Quinn
Pickaway 1810 Ross, Fairfield, Franklin Circleville Stephanie Ebel
Pike 1815 Ross, Scioto, Adams Waverly Yolanda Lifter
Portage 1808 Trumbull Ravenna Grace Kirby
Preble 1808 Montgomery, Butler Eaton Available for adoption
Putnam 1820 Shelby Ottawa Kathy Gies
Richland 1808 Fairfield Mansfield Amy Armstrong
Ross 1798 Adams, Washington Chillicothe Available for adoption
Sandusky 1820 Huron Fremont Maggie Stewart
Scioto 1803 Adams Portsmouth Joan Asche
Seneca 1820 Huron Tiffin Alice Allen
Shelby 1819 Miami Sidney Darren Waters
Stark 1808 Columbiana Canton Carol Genung
Summit 1840 Medina, Portage, Stark Akron Mary Ann Hetrick
Trumbull 1800 orignal county Warren Mary Ann Hetrick
Tuscarawas 1808 Muskingum New Philadelphia Cheryl Abernathy
Union 1820 Franklin, Madison, Logan, Delaware Marysville Robert Bremer
Van Wert 1820 Darke Van Wert Kathy Gies
Vinton 1850 Gallia, Athens, Ross, Jackson, Hocking Mc Arthur Charles Weese
Warren 1803 Hamilton Lebanon Arne Trelvik
Washington 1788 Original County Marietta Sandra Quinn
Wayne 1808 Columbiana Wooster Cheryl Abernathy
Williams 1820 Darke Bryan Kathy Gies
Wood 1820 Indian Lands Bowling Green Kathy Gies
Wyandot 1845 Marion, Crawford, Hardin Upper Sandusky Kristina Krumm

The above table was created by Allen Richmond OHGenWeb State Coordinator 1998-2005. Many thanks to our previous SC!

Affiliated With

Find an Ohio County

You can find ANY Ohio county easily by using http://[county].ohgenweb.org and inserting the name of the county you wish to visit.

Special Projects

OHGenWeb Links

For Researchers

For Volunteers

OHGenWeb State Coordinator

Maggie Stewart Zimmerman

OHGenWeb Assistant Coordinator

Mary Ann Hetrick